4 The record articles
[…] These timelines are contingent upon the receipt of an administratively complete application. Review timelines under S.L. 2023-134, Section 12.11.(a) only impact permit modifications; therefore, the proposed revisions do not affect the review processes for all other types of permit actions (e.g., an air permit application for a greenfield site).

A key emphasis of these revisions is the updates made to the definitions of specific terms found in G.S. § 143-213. Newly created subdivision 1a now includes a definition for the term administratively complete which is “that all information required by statute, regulation, or application form has been submitted to the Department for the purpose of processing a permit application.” The minimum processing elements for permit modification applications are outlined in 15A of the North Carolina Administrative Code (NCAC) 02Q .0305 or 15A NCAC 02Q .0505 and .0507.